10 Gb SFP+

© 2013 Mohican Optics.  All rights reserved
Mohican Optics, 12527 Central Avenue, Blaine, MN 55434
MN-SFP-10GB-XX

Engineered for MSA Firewalls, Switches and Cisco (tm)
Tested in Cisco IOS and WatchGuard Firewalls.

Mohican Optics SFP+ 10Gb SFP's are Engineered specifically for MSA Compliant Firewalls and Switches with the ability to also by recognized by Cisco (c) equipment with no additional configuration required.

Mohican Optics MN-GLC-X Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five
sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector .

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss
of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link) /Disable/Fault information via I2C register
access.



  • Single or Multimode Function
  • SFP transmitter and PIN photo-detector
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 specifications
  • 2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF-8472
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Case operating temperature range: 0°C to +70°C





  • Firewalls and Switches
  • Computer cluster cross-connect
  • High speed storage area network
  • Custom high speed data pipes




Standard       
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3

Fiber Dimensions   
Width  13mm
Height  55mm
Depth   8mm

Power     3.3V

Output Wavelength      -5.5nm <λc<+7.5nm

Environment          
0 – 70 Celsius [32 – 158 F]
5% - 90% humidity

Compliance           
IEC-60825
CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

Warranty         Limited Lifetime

Overview

Specifications

Features
Ordering Information
MN-SFP-10GB-SR                    
10GB SFP+ MM 850nm LC 2km

MN-SFP-10GB-LR 
10GB SFP+ SM 1310nm LC 10km

​MN-SFP-10GB-ZR8
10Gb SFP+ SM 1550nm LC 80km
Applications
HOME
ABOUT US
PRODUCTS
SUPPORT
CONTACT

Call for a quote today! (612) 390-0526